Sensitive Skin Bar Soap - Boone Street Body Co.

Sensitive Skin Bar Soap

Regular price
$8.99
Sale price
$8.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Do you or a loved one suffer from a skin condition that leaves your skin extra dry, peeling, red, or itchy? We created a soap bar to specifically help. While not a cure for a skin ailment (consult your medical professional for an official diagnosis and treatment plan), consumers who have used this soap have reported smoother, more moisturized skin, reduced redness and peeling, and disappearance of itchy skin.

What makes this soap perfect for sensitive skin conditions? The unique combination of babassu oil, shea butter, avocado oil, and neem oil all provide necessary vitamins and moisture back into the skin that act as a barrier throughout the day. Because coconut oil can dry out sensitive skin, this soap is coconut free, and uses a smaller percentage of essential oils.

Made using a traditional cold process technique, this all-natural bar soap cures for six weeks after production to achieve the highest quality hardness, aroma, and cleansing and moisturizing properties.

  • Exclusively natural ingredients—no harmful chemicals, synthetics, or preservatives
  • Net weight 6 oz / 170 g
  • Handmade in small batches in Columbus, Ohio
Cleansing & Moisturizing Olive Oil, Sustainable Palm Oil, Castor Oil, Babassu Oil, Neem Oil, Shea Butter, Avocado Oil
Saponification Sodium Hydroxide, Water
Aroma Therapeutic-Grade Essential Oils of Eucalyptus and Spearmint

Note: all soaps are crafted, poured, and cut by hand. Because of this, minor cosmetic, size, and weight differences are to be expected. Claims made have not been verified by medical professionals and should not be taken as medical advice.

 

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana. It is thick and has a yellow-green tint in its natural state. It’s high in vitamins A, B, D, and E, as well as oleic and palmitoleic acids. It is a great ingredient to heal and moisturize dry or mature skin.

Babassu Oil

Babassu oil is a clear, light yellow oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm, which grows in the Amazon region of South America. Babassu has very similar properties to coconut oil and we use it in recipes where we want an extra boost of antioxidants, vitamin E, and phytosterols. It is an extremely cleansing ingredient in soap and gentler than many other synthetic materials or chemicals found in mass-produced soap.

Castor Oil

Castor oil is an oil pressed from castor beans. It is highly concentrated with ricinoleic acid, which is extremely useful in treating skin rashes and infections. Castor oil provides an amazing, creamy lather and provides a high level of conditioning and moisturization.

Neem Oil

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem, an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent. Traditionally, neem oil has been used as an anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory agent. It is highly calming to the skin, making it a great ingredient for people with acne, sensitive skin, or skin allergies. While it is sometimes difficult to mask all of its garlic-like smell in soap, neem oil is an essential ingredient in our soaps specifically formulated to help calm the most sensitive of skin because of its therapeutic properties.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is a staple in many of our soaps, and for good reason—it has been used for thousands of years in soap. In fact, soap made solely with olive oil has its own name: Castile soap, named for a region in Spain where many olives are grown. Olive oil is gentle on skin of all ages, from babies to the elderly, because of its gentle cleansing properties. It is also high in antioxidants like vitamin E and polyphenols.

Palm Oil

Palm oil is derived from the pulp of the fruit from palm trees. We use palm oil in soap to add hardness to a bar, to act as a secondary lathering agent, and to help refresh the skin and help it maintain its elasticity. Because preserving nature is important to us, we exclusively use RSPO-certified palm oil so that we know our palm oil is not coming from primary forests, areas of biodiversity or endangered species, and that employees who harvest are treated fairly according to international labor rights standards.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, and is a soft, creamy butter that gives a silky and luxurious feeling to soap. It is high in vitamins A and E, as well as many fatty acids and minerals. Since it does not fully saponify during the soap making process, it is an amazing ingredient to increase the nourishing properties absorbed into your skin.

Essential Oils

An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are extracted using numerous methods, but we exclusively use essential oils extracted via steam distillation because it does not include alcohol or solvents as part of the process. We also exclusively use pure, therapeutic-grade essential oils and require a Certificate of Analysis on every oil to prove it is a pure essential oil and not mixed with another liquid.

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review